188 questions

114 answers

12 comments

85 users

Why is VTU delaying results from December 2016?

0 votes
asked Apr 13 by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

There are various factors which decide result release.

  • Not all college copies are validated.
  • Few copies pages gets misplaced.
  • Each copy is assigned unique code related to roll number of student, This needs to be mapped with results and roll number.
  • Data of result has to be fed in database.
  • Testing of result data in database.
  • Copy validation is done by teachers and then separate department does addition of given marks for each copy.
  • Teachers can not be forced to validate fastly so they take their comfortable time.
  • Retotalling is also done separately.
answered Apr 13 by anonymous
software problem  bro
0 votes
  • Results updated on 12-04-2017
  • M.Tech Project Results Announced.
  • Only the results of B.E I, II, III, IV, V & VI Semesters of the students admitted to the Crash/Extricating semester are currently being announced.
  • Results marked as "TO BE ANNOUNCED LATER" will be announced shortly.
answered Apr 13 by anonymous
...