224 questions

131 answers

14 comments

163 users

A place to share knowledge and better understand the world

How to create a challan on Khajane 2?

0 votes
787 views
How to create a challan on Khajane 2?
asked Aug 4 in K2 Challan by anonymous

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Steps for K2 Challan Generation:
Step 1: User should login to Khajane II system
Step 2: Navigate to Receipts>Transaction>Challan generation
Step 3: Click on the Challan generation screen available in the menu
Step 4: Select either Challan for self or Challan for remitter radio button
Step 5: If Challan for self is selected, then the following fields get auto populated in the screen / if
Challan for remitter is selected, user has to input the following fields
a. Date
b. First Name
c. Middle Name(if any)
d. Last Name

e. Email (Non Mandatory)
f. Address
g. Mobile number (Non mandatory)
Step 6: Key in the remitter and department details
Step 7: Key in purpose details and add the purpose by clicking on add button
Step 8: Select mode of payment, key in the necessary details and click on submit button
Step 9: Preview of all the details will be available in the Draft Challan generation screen. Click on confirm
button
Step 10: A new screen with print option is available, click on print button to print the Challan details
answered Aug 6 by k2 challan
How to create Recoupment of Permanent Advance bill at Caseworker level

How to create AC bill using Cheque payment mode at Caseworker level

How to create Obsequies bill using Cheque payment mode at Caseworker level

How to create Secret Services Bill using Cheque payment mode at Caseworker level

How to Save Bill at Caseworker level

How to create bill using Populate Last bill option at Caseworker level

How to create TTR Bill at Caseworker level

How to create GPF Final Withdrawal bill in case of employee death at Caseworker level

How to Create Rent Bill at Caseworker level

How to Create Sumptuary Allowances Bill at Caseworker level

How to Create Supplies and Services Bill at Caseworker level

How to Create Carpets Bill at Caseworker level

How to make Payment for BESCOM (Electricity Bill) at Caseworker level

How to make Payment for BSNL (Telephone Bill) at Caseworker level

How to Create Fuel charges Bill at Caseworker level

How to Create Claims for Stitching Charges Bill at Caseworker level

How to Create Bills for Tents at Caseworker level

How to Create Home Orderly Allowance Bill at Caseworker level

How to Create Wages for Coolies Bill at Caseworker level

How to Create Advertisement Bill at Caseworker level

How to Create Printing Charges Bill at Caseworker level

How to Create Bill for Vehicles Hired on Contract at Caseworker level
0 votes
answered Aug 6 by anonymous
0 votes

e-RECEIPTS OF KHAJANE II – GOVERNMENT OF KARNATAKA
What can you remit through this e-Payment Channel?
Tax and non-tax payments to various departments of Government of Karnataka (GoK) by any
citizen of Karnataka state.
Who can use this facility through our Bank?
All our customers with or without Internet Banking facility.
What is the procedure to be followed?
o Customer can “Login” with the User-id and password provided by the „Department
of Treasuries (GoK)‟ by accessing their website
https://k2.karnataka.gov.in/wps/portal/Khajane-II/
OR
The customer can directly make the payment without logging in by accessing the
below website:
https://k2.karnataka.gov.in/wps/portal/Khajane-II/Scope/Remittance/ChallanGeneration/
 

answered Sep 12 by k2 challan
0 votes
What is the procedure to be followed? o Customer can “Login” with the User-id and password provided by the „Department of Treasuries (GoK)‟ by accessing their website https://k2.karnataka.gov.in/wps/portal/Khajane-II/ OR The customer can directly make the payment without logging in by accessing the below website: https://k2.karnataka.gov.in/wps/portal/Khajane-II/Scope/Remittance/ChallanGeneration/ OR By clicking shortcut link provided on our current page of the Bank‟s website o After Logging into the Khajane II Portal, the user has to click on “Citizen” tab and select “Generate Challan” option to get challan data entry screen. Here, the user has to enter the Remitter Details, Department Details & Purpose Details as per your requirement and click on “Add” button. o User to select the Mode of Payment as “E-Payment” for online remittance using Net Banking OR “Cash/Cheque/Draft” for offline remittance at the Branch counter. o The user on selecting “E-Payment” to choose Type of E-Payment as “Net Banking”, and under Net Banking option select “Syndicate Bank” from the dropdown list and click on “Submit”. o Alternatively, user selecting “Cash/Cheque/Draft” mode to choose “Syndicate Bank” under Remittance bank field and click on “Submit” o The details of Validity period of the Challan, Department Name, Category, DDO Code, Purpose, Head of Account, Sub Purpose Name, Amount etc. will be displayed on the screen. Click on “Confirm” if all the details entered by you are correct. o Challan Reference Number will be displayed which may be noted for future reference. o On clicking “OK” a challan will be generated in case of “Cash/Cheque/Draft” mode whose print may be taken by the customer to produce at Syndicate Bank‟s Branch at the time of making payment over the counter. 2 | P a g e e-RECEIPTS OF KHAJANE II – GOVERNMENT OF KARNATAKA o In case of “E-Payment” on clicking “OK” user will be redirected to Syndicate Bank‟s „Internet Banking Login Page‟. On successful login Challan Details and the Amount will be displayed in non-editable mode. o The Balance available in your Account before debit will be displayed. If any of the particulars are wrong you will have to click on „Cancel‟ (OR) select the Account through which the payment is to be made by selecting the radio button provided beside the Account Number and Click on „Verify‟ to proceed further. o Here, virtual Balance of your account after debiting with the challan amount will be displayed for your reference. You may click on „Confirm‟ to proceed further for making the payment. The system will then prompt to enter your „Transaction Password‟ and „One Time Password‟ (OTP) received on your registered Mobile Number (OR Token number if RSA is enabled user) and after entering the same, you can click on 'Submit'. o Your selected account will be debited with the Challan amount. A „Cyber Receipt‟ containing the details of the Challan payment will be shown to the customer. The „Cyber Receipt‟ can be printed / saved. o The user will be redirected back to Khajane II Portal on successful completion of the transaction
answered Oct 15 by anonymous
...